Indigenous Laws Conference


Course Date: October 25, 2018

Total: 10h 43min

Day 1

Opening Prayer and Introduction

Opening Prayer: Rosalind M. Campbell Musqueam Indian Band, Barrister and Solicitor, Vancouver
Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-Wilson — Miller Titerle + Company LLP, Vancouver
Ardith Walpetko We’dalx Walkem, QC — Cedar and Sage Law Corporation, Chilliwack


Finding New Ways: Indigenous Laws

Aimée Craft — Assistant Professor, French Common Law Program, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa, Ottawa


Tsleil-Waututh Nation: Reliance on Indigenous Laws in the Assessment of the Trans Mountain Expansion Pipeline

Ernie Chetwhilem George Director, Treaty, Lands and Resources, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, North Vancouver


Break


Empowering Indigenous Laws in Lands and Resources

Chief Aaron Sumexheltza Lower Nicola Indian Band, Aboriginal Justice Council Member, Merritt
Maxine Hayman Matilpi — West Coast Environmental Law, Vancouver
Rosalie C.N. Yazzie — Nesika Law Corporation, Westbank


Lunch with Featured Speaker

“Indigenizing Tribal Court Processes to Deal With Protection of Children”
Honorable Carrie Garrow — Chief Judge, Saint Regis Mohawk Tribal Court, Akwesasne, New York


Indigenous Laws Approaches to Child Welfare

Romona Baxter, BSW — Executive Director, Nzen’man’ Child and Family Development Centre Society, Lytton
Kukpi7 Wayne Christian Tribal Chief, Shuswap Nation Tribal Council, Kamloops
Katherine Hensel
 — Hensel Barristers, Toronto

Dr. Sarah Morales — Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria, Victoria

Break


International Approaches to Recognition of Indigenous Laws — Example from Guatemala

Lucía Inés Xiloj CuinMayan Lawyers Association, Guatemala
Interpreter: Karin Mickelson — Associate Professor, Peter A. Allard School of Law, University of BC, Vancouver


Closing Remarks


Reception


Day 2

Welcome


Ways to Incorporate Indigenous Laws in to the Court System

  • Opportunities to recognize Indigenous laws

The Honourable Judge Linda D. Thomas — Provincial Court of BC, Fort St. John
The Honourable Judge Karen L. Whonnock — Provincial Court of BC, Williams Lake


Break


How to Make Agreements and Legislation Compliant with Indigenous and Canadian Laws

Caleb Behn — Special Advisor — Water, Housing, Infrastructure and Emergency Services, Assembly of First Nations, Ottawa
Melissa Louie — Morgan & Associates, West Vancouver


Lunch with Featured Speaker

“Indigenous Laws”
The Honourable Mr. Justice Leonard S. Mandamin — Federal Court of Canada, Ottawa


Criminal Law Approaches Under Indigenous Laws

Andrea Hilland — Staff Lawyer, Law Society of BC, Vancouver
Scott Robertson
— President, Indigenous Bar Association; Nahwegahbow, Corbiere Barristers & Solicitors, Rama, Ontario


Break


Human Rights and Indigenous Laws

Christina Gray — LLM Student, University of Victoria Law School, Victoria
Tuma T.W. Young — Assistant Professor, Mi'kmaq Studies, Indigenous Studies, Unama'ki College, Cape Breton University, Sydney, Nova Scotia