Dispute Resolution Conference 2016


Course Date: September 16, 2016

Total: 7h

Welcome and Introduction

C.D. SaintMediate BC, Society, Vancouver
Sharon SutherlandTrue North Dispute Management, Delta

Introductory Remarks

The Honourable Chief Judge Thomas J. CrabtreeBC Provincial Court, Vancouver

Concurrent Sessions #1

A. Self-Determination in Collaborative Dispute Resolution Processes (offered online)

John KleefeldUniversity of Saskatchewan College of Law, Saskatoon
Joven NarwalNarwal litigation LLP, Vancouver

OR

B. Beyond Mediation and Arbitration: New and Hybrid Dispute Resolution Processes

Chair: Jenifer Crawford — Crawford Law Office, Kamloops
Ron Bewski — Director, Dispute Resolution Project (Manitoba), Winnipeg
J. Garth CambreyVice Chair – Strata, Civil Resolution Tribunal, Vancouver

Elton SimoesPresident, British Columbia Arbitration & Mediation Institute, Vancouver
James D. Vilvang, QC — Richards Buell Sutton LLP, Vancouver

Break


Concurrent Sessions #2

A. Restorative Justice (offered online)

Andy MacKaySergeant, Thompson Fraser Zone, Ministry of Environment, Merritt

OR

B. Mediation Advocacy Skills Workshop

Instructors:
Kent HighnamProgram Director, School of Health & Community Social Justice, Justice Institute of BC, New Westminster
John KleefeldUniversity of Saskatchewan College of Law, Saskatoon

Coaches:
Christina Bahr — Justice Institute of BC, New Westminster
J. Garth CambreyCambrey Consulting Inc., Port Coquitlam
Jory Faibish —YES Resolution Group, Vancouver
Vanessa GrayMediator, Government of Alberta, Calgary
Sharon Sutherland — True North Dispute Management, Delta

Lunch and Keynote Speaker

Keynote Speaker: Stella Sabiiti — International Peacekeeping and Security Consultant, Uganda
Short Presentation: Adam Francis Proulx — Puppeteer, Toronto

Concurrent Workshops #3

A. Community Peacebuilding (offered online)

Fazal Bhimji — Instructor, Canadian Construction Institute, Vancouver
Roshan Danesh — President, Education for Peace Canada, Victoria
Carrie Gallant — Gallant Solutions Inc., Vancouver
Stella Sabiiti — International Peacekeeping and Security Consultant, Uganda
Jen Sungshine — Love Intersections, Vancouver

OR

B. Dispute Resolution Proto-Hackathon

Chair:
Darin ThompsonMinistry of Justice, Justice Services, Victoria

Additional Presenters:
Chilwin ChengAscendion Law, Vancouver
Hersh Perlis — Director, Legal Innovation Zone, Toronto
Miguel Willis — Founder, Social Justice Hackathon, Seattle

Table Facilitators:
Brandon HastingsMacLean Law, Vancouver
Mark McKameyArticled Student, Villani and Company, Powell River
Amanda SemenoffMediator, New Westminster

OR

C. Playing Well with Others: Lessons from Puppets

Adam Francis ProulxPuppeteer, Toronto

Break

Concurrent Sessions #4

A. Indigenous Practices in Collaborative Processes (offered online)

Jereme BrooksRONIN Consulting and Mediation Services, Langley
Julie DaumMediator, Fraser Lake

B. Creative Spaces

Jenifer Crawford — Crawford Law Office, Kamloops

C. Zombie Fight or Flight: Collaborative Games

Table Facilitators:
Amanda SemenoffMediator, New Westminster
Sharon SutherlandTrue North Dispute Management, Delta

Mediate BC Reception: 5:00 pm