Indigenous Legal Orders Conference 2021


Course Date: June 22, 2021

Full Course Materials
Total: 6h 24min
Total Ethics: 1h 18min

Day One: Indigenous Legal Orders in Action

Welcome and Land Acknowledgement (9:00 – 9:10)

Chief Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-Wilson Miller Titerle + Co., Vancouver
Dr. Sarah Morales Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria, Victoria

Coast Salish Legal Protocol: Witnessing Ceremony (9:10 – 9:25)

Speaker George Harris Stz'uminus First Nation

Witnesses:
Halie Kwanxwa'loga BruceCedar and Sage Law Corporation, Cultus Lake
Robert B. MoralesNegotiator/Lawyer, Cowichan Tribes, Duncan
Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond/Akikwe
— Senior Associate Counsel, Woodward & Company Lawyers LLP, Victoria
Douglas S. White, QC KwulasultunChair, BC First Nations Justice Council, Nanaimo

Introduction: Human Rights and Institutional Reform (9:25 – 9:45)

  • creating space for Indigenous legal orders and processes
  • examples of work being done to create this space in health, child welfare, criminal justice, and land and water resources
  • practical tools and strategies for facilitating change

Chief Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-Wilson Miller Titerle + Co., Vancouver
Dr. Sarah Morales Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria, Victoria

Keynote: Sprucing Up the Law and Cleaning Out the Underbrush (9:45 – 10:30)

Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond/Akikwe  Senior Associate Counsel, Woodward & Company Lawyers LLP, Victoria

BREAK (10:30 – 10:45)

Child and Family Wellness (10:45 – 11:45)

On Jan 1, 2020, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families came into force and effect with two main purposes:

    1. setting national minimum standards in relation to Indigenous Child and Family Services
    2. recognition of inherent rights of Indigenous Peoples to be self-determining over children and families
  • How this act changes the legal landscape with regard to children and families

Dawn Johnson Children and Families Senior Policy Analyst, First Nations Leadership Council, Union of BC Indian Chiefs, Vancouver

  • Wet'suwet'en case study: Wet’suwet’en jurisdiction regarding child and family wellness

Chief Na'Moks (John Ridsdale) Office of the Wet'suwet'en, Smithers
Gretchen Woodman, BA, BSE, MA
Senior Advisor: Wellness Jurisdiction, Office of the  Wet'suwet'en, Smithers

  • Cowichan Tribes case study

Robert B. Morales Negotiator/Lawyer, Cowichan Tribes, Duncan

Questions and Discussion (11:45 – 12:00)

LUNCH (12:00 – 12:45)

Criminal Justice (12:45 – 1:45)

  • Human Rights and the criminal justice system
  • First Nations Justice Council
  • Indigenous Justice Centers and how they will help remedy systemic racism in BC

Douglas S. White, QC Kwulasultun Chair, BC First Nations Justice Council, Nanaimo
Rosalie C.N. Yazzie BC First Nations Justice Council, Nesika Law Corporation, Westbank

BREAK (1:45 – 2:00)

Land and Water: Natual Resources and the Environment (2:00 – 2:45)

  • Indigenous Leadership Initiative: the national program and the incorporation of Indigenous legal traditions

Frank Brown Indigenous Leadership Initiative, Ottawa

  • Ge'mawiagnutmatinej Jagejewei: advancing Mi'gmaq law into 'commercial fisheries'
    • background of 'Ge'mawiagnutmatinej Jagejewe' project
    • lobster law-making process
    • key aspects of the Listuguj Mi'gmaq First Nation Law on the lobster fishery and lobster fishing
    • lobster law: challenges and concerns

Dr. Fred Metallic Director of Natural Resources and Lead Fisheries Negotiator, Listuguj Mi'gmaq First Nation, Listuguj, Quebec

BREAK (2:45 – 3:00)

Land and Water: Natural Resources and the Environment, continued (3:00 – 3:45)

  • Indigenous assessment processes: Tsleil-Waututh Nation case study

Chief Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-WilsonMiller Titerle + Co., Vancouver

  • Site C: extractive industry implications for Indigenous laws

Caleb Z. BehnDirector, Rights and Legal Systems, Justice and Rights Sector, Assembly of First Nations, Ottawa

The Way Forward: Reflections by Witnesses (3:45 – 4:45)

Speaker George Harris Stz'uminus First Nation

Witnesses:
Halie Kwanxwa'loga BruceCedar and Sage Law Corporation, Cultus Lake
Robert B. MoralesNegotiator/Lawyer, Cowichan Tribes, Duncan
Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond/Akikwe
— Senior Associate Counsel, Woodward & Company Lawyers LLP, Victoria
Douglas S. White, QC KwulasultunChair, BC First Nations Justice Council, Nanaimo

Closing Comments

Chief Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-WilsonMiller Titerle + Co., Vancouver
Dr. Sarah MoralesAssociate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria, Victoria

Day Two: Indigenous Laws Methods and Practice Workshop

Welcome and Land Acknowledgement (9:00 – 9:15)

Chief Leah Sisi-ya-ama George-Wilson Miller Titerle + Co., Vancouver
Dr. Sarah Morales Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria, Victoria

Dr. Hadley Friedland Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta, Edmonton
Dr. Val Napoleon Director, JD/JID Program, Associate Professor, Law Foundation Chair of Indigenous Justice and Governance, Director, Indigenous Law Research Unit, University of Victoria, Victoria

Indigenous Laws Methods and Practice Workshop: Introductory Ideas (9:15 – 10:15)

  • what are Indigenous Laws? 
  • Roots to RenaissanceFour Eras of Indigenous Laws
  • the TRC Calls to Action and Canada's Principles
  • sources of law in Canada

BREAK (10:15 – 10:45)

Accessing and Understanding Indigenous Laws (10:45 – 11:45)

  • resources
  • methods

LUNCH (11:45 – 12:45)

Narrative Analysis Method (12:45 – 1:45)

  • Introduction to Narrative Analysis (ILRU) Method(s)
  • case briefing exercise

BREAK (1:45 –2:15)

Engaging with Substantive Indigenous Laws (2:15– 3:15)

  • case examples
  • application exercise

Closing: Touchstones and Q&A (3:15 – 3:45)